Since our products are made by hand, we know exactly what goes into each one. Because we put it there ourselves. Each ingredient carefully chosen to deliver the best possible results.
What we leave out is as important as what we leave in and we want you to know exactly what we're made of.
Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf
An extract from the leaf of the aloe vera plant. Well regarded for it's soothing and healing properties.It's particularly gentle and kind to the skin.
Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate
This is a surfactant which we use in our shampoo. Put simply, it helps oil and water to mix together to draw the dirt out of your hair.
Just some free flowing Irish uisce (pronounced ish-ka, that's Gaelic for water) sourced from the River Boyne beside us
in Co. Meath
An organic and naturally occuring alcohol found in lots of fruits and by proxy, lots of essential oils. It functions as a preservative stopping bacteria from forming.
Derived from sugar beets (primarily) and other plants, betaine is an anti-irritant
and helps our products retain
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea)
One of skincare's most powerful weapons, the shea nut is roasted and ground into a paste with the butter skimmed from the top. It gives creams a luxurious feel and is notably good at moisturising.
An extract from the common marigold, a wonderful plant with soothing properties, especially good for hair care.
Capryloyl/Caproyl Methyl Glucamide
This is a mild surfactant made from
plants which helps make our products
light and lathering.
Cedrus Atlantica (Cedarwood) Bark Oil
We use this to fragrance our products. An extract from the bark of the cedarwood tree. It has a warm, sweet, woody fragrance.
Derived from coconuts, this acts as an emulsifier in our lotions, stopping the water and oils from separating. Which allows your skin to absorb all the lovely moisture.
Chondrus Crispus (Irish Moss)
We could wax lyrical about our Irish Moss all day. Infact, we have here. It's a type of seaweed, harvested by hand off the wild west coast of Ireland.
Cinnamomum Camphora (Camphor) Leaf Oil
We use this as a fragrance. The evergreen camphor tree, native to south east Asia, has a sweet & citrus woody fragrance. It's also where Linalool comes from.
We use this to fragrance our products. It's an oil which is distilled from lemongrass essential oil. It has a fresh citrus fragrance.
Found in lemons, limes, oranges, and grapefruits, it's used to balance the PH levels in our skincare products.
We use this as a fragrance. A mixture of plant oils, mostly rose and geranium. It has a soft, sweet rose-like fragrance.
Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Peel Oil
We use this as a fragrance. An extract from the peel of a bergamot. A popular scent back in the heady Gatsby days of the 1920s, bergamot is a green citrus fruit with a fragrant floral edge.
(Grapefruit) Peel Oil
We use this to fragrance our products. An extract from the peel of a grapefruit. One of the sweetest, freshest, most de-stressing fragrances around. And a personal favourite of our founder.
(Lemon) Peel Oil
We use this to fragrance our products. Extracted from the peel of a lemon, its a zesty and clean scent that blends really well with woody & earthy scents.
Derived from coconuts, it’s one of the main base ingredients in our soaps giving them their lovely foaming abilities.
Cupressus Funebris (Chinese Cedarwood) Wood Oil
We use this as a fragrance. Steam distilled from the bark of the Chinese cedarwood tree. Beautifully aromatic and warming.
Cymbopogon Flexuosus (Lemongrass) Leaf Oil
We use this as a fragrance. Steam distilled from the leaves of the lemongrass plant and often used as a natural insect repellent.
Because our products are fully natural, we use Dehydroacetic Acid to prevent them from spoiling. It’s a natural fungicide
(Eucalyptus) Leaf Oil
We use this as a fragrance. Leaves are steam distilled to extract the oil. It has a sweet, woody scent. Often used as a natural decongestant or muscle reliever.
We use this to fragrance our products. Eugenol is a naturally occuring fragrance compound that is extracted from bay leaves, nutmeg, cloves and cinnamon.
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis
(Sweet Almond) Oil
Extracted from the seed of the sweet almond, it has excellent moisturising abilities for skin, hair & nails. Also acts as a great emulsifier.
We use this to fragrance our products. Geraniol is a naturally occuring fragrance compound that's found in rose-oil, geranium oil and lemon plant oil.
Our glycerin comes from coconut oil and is formed naturally during the soap making process. It's a really effective emollient, helping the skin retain moisture.
Dervived from coconut oil. It acts as an emulsifier, keeping our lotions from seperating. It's a fatty acid that also occurs naturally in the human body.
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
Sunflower seed oil, used as an emollient to help moisturise the skin. Rich in Vitamin E it's great for repairing skin cells.
Lauroyl/Myristoyl Methyl Glucamide
This is a mild surfactant with good cleansing ability for hair and skincare. It also contributes to foaming.
Derivied from vegetables, mainly sugar beet and used to condition hair and skin. It also acts as a surfecant, helping to keep the oils and water in working order.
Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Herb Oil
We use this to fragrance our products. Extracted from the lavender flower, it’s known for its calming, relaxing fragrance. Breath this one deep.
We use this to fragrance our products. Found in lemon peels, limonene is often used to flavour food too.
This isn't something we physically add in, it's a naturally occurring alcohol in some vegetable essential oils. It functions as a fragrance for us.
Litsea Cubeba (May Chang) Fruit Oil
We use this to fragrance our products. If you could bottle the feeling of a bright, warm sunny day, it would smell like May Chang. Known as the sunshine essential oil.
From our suppliers to our processes to our packaging, everything is carefully considered with one thing in mind: Kindness. It’s a necessary ingredient in everything we do.
More commonly known as Epsom Salts, it's a compound of magnesium and sulfate. This is what we use to make our gorgeously natural bath salts. Side note: Epsom is a town in England where these minerals were originally discovered.
(Spearmint) Herb Oil
We use this to fragrance our products. Fragrance-wise, it's more ethereal than peppermint but thought to have similar properties.
Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil
Derived from the Evening Primrose plant seed, it's known for its healing, soothing and moisturising properties.
We use this to fragrance our products
PCA Glyceryl Oleate
This forms during the soap making process - during what's known as saponification. It's most often used in hair care and has excellent smoothing properties to keep those stray hairs in check.
Pelargonium Graveolens (Geranium) Flower Oil
Steam distilled from the soft rose like flowers of the geranium plant. It's popular for it's skin toning properties, which is why we use it.
(Patchouli) Leaf Oil
We use this to fragrance our products. Patchouli is part of the mint family and indigenous to tropical weathered areas of Asia. The soothing properties are particularly good for mature skin.
This is an emulsifier and stabiliser derived from rapeseed oil, which is grown abundantly by farmers in the east of Ireland, making the fields glow golden just before harvest time.
(Apricot) Kernel Oil
A really nourishing essential oil full of vitamin A & E. It soothes skin and is often used for its anti-ageing, toning and firming properties.
Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Oil
We use this to fragrance our products. More often used as a culinary herb Rosmarinus Officinalis, which translates to "mist of the sea" is thought to have anti-inflammatory properties. It has a thick woody, piney fragrance with a hint of citrus.
Rubus Idaeus (Raspberry) Seed Oil
We use this to fragrance our products. Raspberry Seed Oil is high in Vitamin E and thought to sooth skin and promote a healthy glow.
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
Extracted from the seed of the sweet almond, it’s used to moisturise skin, hair & nails. Also acts as a great emulsifier.
Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Oil
We use this as a fragrance. It's a member of the mint family with a sweet but spicy edge. Sage is well loved in cosmetics for its antioxidants which fight signs of aging.
Just salt. Simple as. It's used to thicken lotions and as a mineral it has great healing properties.
A type of salt, sodium citrate helps to balance PH levels and acts a preservative in skin care products.
This is a fatty acid that comes from coconut oil and we use it to make our lovely soaps. It helps to make sure our soaps are kind to your skin and don't strip away naturally occuring oils.
This helps with the saponification process during soap making. It's commonly known as Lye and it is used in really tiny amounts to help regulate the PH levels, mainly in our soaps.
This occurs naturally during the saponification process of soap making. It's a fatty acid in olive oil that makes a great base for soaps.
We source RSPO sustainable palm oil. This means the palm oil we use comes from established and compliant plantations, and does not contribute to negative cultivation of the environment or the surrounding communities.
Sodium Phytate is an all-natural chelating agent - which helps to stabilise our lotions. It's the sodium salt of Phytic Acid, which comes from plant seeds.
Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate
This is a natural emulsifier that comes from vegetables, it helps to keep the oil and water in our lotions from seperating.
Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate
A food-grade emulsifier that comes from the sodium salt of lactic acid and stearic acid.
Plain ole sugar. This forms the base for our hand scrub making it perfectly safe to rinse off without worrying about polluting the ocean or hurting any aquatic life.
Thymus Vulgaris (Thyme) Oil
We use this to fragrance our products. Well regarding as having calming effects on the body, we've paired it with lavender for the ultimate relaxation experience.
Also known as Vitamin E, this is a naturally occuring, fat-soluble antioxidant derived from vegetable oil.
Produced from the fermentation process of glucose or corn syrup, this is used to stablise and bind our products. It also doubles as a moisturising ingredient.